PROGRAMME FOR 36th ANNUAL CONFERENCE 2017

SATURDAY 14th October 2017
*12.00 – 18.30 Delegates to place resolutions on school computer system *
12.00 onwards Arrival – preferably before 15.00hrs. Registration and room allocation
15.00 Official LOBBYING and Co-submitting begins in Committee Rooms
ICJ Workshop in Conference Room
16.30 – 18.30 Buffet available simultaneously
17.00 Advisors’ meeting in the Staff Room
17.30 Ambassadors’ meeting in the Library
18.30 – 21.00 General Assembly convenes, Opening Ceremonies and Opening Speeches TICKET HOLDERS ONLY
Live screening of GA in PAC
19.15 Security Council in session
19.15 Meeting of Committee Chairs in the Library (Sochum 1)
19.15 – 20.50 Approval Panel in session
21.30 – 23.00 Disco
SUNDAY 15th October 2017
07.30 – 09.00
08.45
Breakfast
‘MUN’s Got Talent’ auditions in Performing Arts Centre
09.15 – 9.45 United Nations Day Service in School Chapel
10.00 – 12.00 Approval Panel meets
Policy Statements followed by resolution debates in Committee Rooms
ICJ in session in Conference Room
12.00 – 14.00 Staggered Lunch:
12.00 – 13.00 DISEC 1 & 2 and SPECPOL 1 & 2 ONLY to Lunch All other Committees in Committee Meetings
13.00 DISEC 1 & 2 and SPECPOL 1 & 2 Committees recommence
13.00 – 14.00 All other Committees to Lunch
14.00 – 18.00 All Committees in Session
17.30 – 19.30 Supper & ‘MUN’s Got Talent’
19.30 Film Screening
21.30 – 23.30 MUN DISCO
MONDAY 16th October 2017
07.15 – 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 – 12.00 Committees in Session
Crisis committee to meet in C14
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch
Publication of First Resolution Booklet
13.30 – 17.30 General Assembly – Debates on Committee Resolutions
Security Council in Session
17.30 – 19.00 Supper
19.00 – 21.00 General Assembly & Security Council in Session
21.00 – 24.00 MUN DISCO
TUESDAY 17th October 2017
07.15 – 08.45 Breakfast
Publication of Resolution Booklet Supplement
09.00 – 15.00
12.00
General Assembly and Security Council in Session
President of ICJ to examine outcome of ICJ case
11.00 – 11.30 Advisors’ Meeting
12.00 – 13.30 GA Staggered lunch
15.00 – 15.30 Closing Ceremonies

MUN SURGERY TIMES: 08.30 – 09.00 / 13.00 – 13.30 / 18.30 – 19.00

OUTSIDE SURGERY TIMES, NURSE ON DUTY WILL BE AROUND SCHOOL CAMPUS