PROGRAMME FOR 36th ANNUAL CONFERENCE 2017

SATURDAY 14th October 2017
*12.00 – 18.30 Delegates to place resolutions on school computer system *
12.00 onwards Arrival – preferably before 15.00hrs. Registration and room allocation
15.00 Official LOBBYING and Co-submitting begins in Committee Rooms
ICJ Workshop in Conference Room
16.30 – 18.30 Buffet available simultaneously
17.00 Advisors’ meeting in the Staff Room
17.30 Ambassadors’ meeting in the Library
18.30 – 21.00 General Assembly convenes, Opening Ceremonies and Opening Speeches TICKET HOLDERS ONLY
Live screening of GA in PAC
19.00 Security Council in session
19.30 – 21.00 Approval Panel in session
20.00 Meeting of Committee Chairs in the Library
21.30 – 23.00 Disco
SUNDAY 15th October 2017
07.30 – 09.00
08.45
Breakfast
‘MUN’s Got Talent’ auditions in Performing Arts Centre
09.15 – 9.45 United Nations Day Service in School Chapel
10.00 – 12.00 Approval Panel meets
Policy Statements followed by resolution debates in Committee Rooms
ICJ in session in Conference Room
12.00 – 14.00 Staggered Lunch:
12.00 – 13.00 DISEC 1 & 2 and SPECPOL 1 & 2 ONLY to Lunch All other Committees in Committee Meetings
13.00 DISEC 1 & 2 and SPECPOL 1 & 2 Committees recommence
13.00 – 14.00 All other Committees to Lunch
14.00 – 18.00 All Committees in Session
18.00 – 19.30 Supper & ‘MUN’s Got Talent’
19.30 Outdoor Film Screening
21.30 – 23.30 MUN DISCO
MONDAY 16th October 2017
07.15 – 08.45 Breakfast
09.00 – 12.00 Committees in Session
Crisis committee to meet in C14
12.00 – 13.30 Lunch
Publication of First Resolution Booklet
13.30 – 17.30 General Assembly – Debates on Committee Resolutions
Security Council in Session
17.30 – 19.00 Supper
19.00 – 21.00 General Assembly & Security Council in Session
21.00 – 24.00 MUN DISCO
TUESDAY 17th October 2017
07.15 – 08.45 Breakfast
Publication of Resolution Booklet Supplement
09.00 – 15.00
12.00
General Assembly and Security Council in Session
President of ICJ to examine outcome of ICJ case
11.00 – 11.30 Advisors’ Meeting
12.00 – 13.30 GA Staggered lunch
15.00 – 15.30 Closing Ceremonies

MUN SURGERY TIMES: 08.30 – 09.00 / 13.00 – 13.30 / 18.30 – 19.00

OUTSIDE SURGERY TIMES, NURSE ON DUTY WILL BE AROUND SCHOOL CAMPUS