PROGRAMME FOR 38th ANNUAL CONFERENCE 2019

SATURDAY 19th October 2019 
11.00 – 12:45Registration and room allocation
12.00 – 13.15Lunch
From 12.30Delegates to place Individual Resolutions on school computer system (Constructed Resolutions to be placed on system when completed)
13.15 – 14.00

14.00

14.45

Meeting of Committee Chairs in the Library (Sochum 1)

Policy Statements in Committee Rooms

Resolution Construction begins

15.00

15.15

16.15

16.30

ICJ Workshop in Conference Room

Advisors’ meeting in the Staff Room

Lobbying of Individual Resolutions begins

Approval Panel open for submitting resolutions (Resolutions can be submitted until Sunday at 15:00)

16.30 – 18.30Buffet available simultaneously
17.30Ambassadors’ meeting in the Library
18.30 – 21.00General Assembly convenes, Opening Ceremonies and Opening Speeches TICKET HOLDERS ONLY
Live screening of GA in PAC
19.15Security Council in session
19.15 – 20.50Approval Panel in session
21.30 – 23.00Disco
  
SUNDAY 20th October 2019 
07.30 – 09.00
08.45
Breakfast
‘MUN’s Got Talent’ auditions in Performing Arts Centre
09.15 – 9.45United Nations Day Service in School Chapel
10.00 – 12.00Approval Panel meets
Policy Statements followed by resolution debates in Committee Rooms
ICJ in session in Conference Room
12.00 – 14.00Staggered Lunch:
12.00 – 13.00DISEC 1 & 2 and SPECPOL 1 & 2 ONLY to Lunch All other Committees in Committee Meetings
  
13.00DISEC 1 & 2 and SPECPOL 1 & 2 Committees recommence
13.00 – 14.00All other Committees to Lunch
14.00 – 18.00All Committees in Session
17.30 – 19.30Supper & ‘MUN’s Got Talent’
19.30Film Screening
21.30 – 23.30MUN DISCO
  
MONDAY 21st October 2019 
07.30 – 08.45Breakfast
09.00 – 12.00Committees in Session
Crisis committee to meet in C14
12.00 – 13.30Lunch
 Publication of First Resolution Booklet
13.30 – 17.30General Assembly – Debates on Committee Resolutions
 Security Council in Session
17.30 – 19.00Supper
19.00 – 21.00General Assembly & Security Council in Session
21.00 – 24.00MUN DISCO
  
TUESDAY 22nd October 2019 
07.30 – 08.45Breakfast
 Publication of Resolution Booklet Supplement
09.00 – 15.00General Assembly and Security Council in Session
11.00 – 11.30Advisors’ Meeting
12.00

12.00 – 13.30

President of ICJ to deliver judgment in Library (SOCHUM 1)

GA Staggered lunch

15.00 – 15.30Closing Ceremonies

MUN SURGERY TIMES: 08.30 – 09.00 / 13.00 – 13.30 / 18.30 – 19.00

OUTSIDE SURGERY TIMES, NURSE ON DUTY WILL BE AROUND SCHOOL CAMPUS