PROGRAMME FOR 37th ANNUAL CONFERENCE 2018

SATURDAY 20th October 2018
*From 12.30Delegates to place resolutions on school computer system *
12.00 onwardsArrival – preferably before 15.00hrs. Registration and room allocation
15.00

 

 

*From 15:30

Official LOBBYING and Co-submitting begins in Committee Rooms
ICJ Workshop in Conference Room

Approval Panel open for submitting resolutions (Resolutions can be submitted until Sunday at 15:00)*

16.30 – 18.30Buffet available simultaneously
17.00Advisors’ meeting in the Staff Room
17.30Ambassadors’ meeting in the Library
18.30 – 21.00General Assembly convenes, Opening Ceremonies and Opening Speeches TICKET HOLDERS ONLY
Live screening of GA in PAC
19.15Security Council in session
19.15Meeting of Committee Chairs in the Library (Sochum 1)
19.15 – 20.50Approval Panel in session
21.30 – 23.00Disco
SUNDAY 21st October 2018
07.30 – 09.00
08.45
Breakfast
‘MUN’s Got Talent’ auditions in Performing Arts Centre
09.15 – 9.45United Nations Day Service in School Chapel
10.00 – 12.00Approval Panel meets
Policy Statements followed by resolution debates in Committee Rooms
ICJ in session in Conference Room
12.00 – 14.00Staggered Lunch:
12.00 – 13.00DISEC 1 & 2 and SPECPOL 1 & 2 ONLY to Lunch All other Committees in Committee Meetings
13.00DISEC 1 & 2 and SPECPOL 1 & 2 Committees recommence
13.00 – 14.00All other Committees to Lunch
14.00 – 18.00All Committees in Session
17.30 – 19.30Supper & ‘MUN’s Got Talent’
19.30Film Screening
21.30 – 23.30MUN DISCO
MONDAY 22nd October 2018
07.30 – 08.45Breakfast
09.00 – 12.00Committees in Session
Crisis committee to meet in C14
12.00 – 13.30Lunch
Publication of First Resolution Booklet
13.30 – 17.30General Assembly – Debates on Committee Resolutions
Security Council in Session
17.30 – 19.00Supper
19.00 – 21.00General Assembly & Security Council in Session
21.00 – 24.00MUN DISCO
TUESDAY 23rd October 2018
07.30 – 08.45Breakfast
Publication of Resolution Booklet Supplement
09.00 – 15.00
12.00
General Assembly and Security Council in Session
President of ICJ to examine outcome of ICJ case
11.00 – 11.30Advisors’ Meeting
12.00 – 13.30GA Staggered lunch
15.00 – 15.30Closing Ceremonies

MUN SURGERY TIMES: 08.30 – 09.00 / 13.00 – 13.30 / 18.30 – 19.00

OUTSIDE SURGERY TIMES, NURSE ON DUTY WILL BE AROUND SCHOOL CAMPUS